CONFERENCE PROGRAM DAY TWO

Friday 14th June 2019

9.00 - 9.55

Day Two Opening Plenary

Session Moderator:

Mary Hendriks, Industry Executive, Australian Energy Storage Alliance

Speakers:

Terry Daly, Director Energy Programs, Department of Planning and Environment, NSW Government

Bodhisattwa Mukherjee, Joint Director, Indian Chamber of Commerce

Keynote Presenter:

John Zaharancik, COO, Fluence

Stream One

Stream Two

10.00 - 11.15

The Changing Faces of Grid Scale Energy Storage

Session Moderator:

Mark Higgins, Chief Operation Officer, Strategen

Speakers:

Greg Allen, Managing Director, Hydrostor Australia

Hydrostor Angas A-CAES Project: Advanced Compressed Air Energy Storage offers a new technology pathway to flexibly-sited, long duration bulk storage for Australia

Dr Jordan Parham, Chief Operating Officer, 1414 Degrees

Grid scale and industrial storage – make your energy work harder for you. Secure and reliable electricity from thermal energy storage

Stephan Bauer, Head of Green Gas Technology, RAG Austria AG

Sun Storage Down Under(-Ground)

Craig Aspinall, Australian Representative, Sener Engineering and Systems

Thermal storage and CSP: Viability needs past success

Session Sponsor:

Energy Storage Changing Industry

Session Moderator:

Darren Gladman, Director – Smart Energy, Clean Energy Council

Speakers:

Noel Dunlop, Co-Founder, ANT Energy Solutions

Pathway to an Economical Green Hydrogen Future

Huon Hoogesteger, CEO, Smart Commercial Solar

Building Out Solar and Storage in Alice Springs Retail

Mike Bagot, National Sales and Strategy Manager, NEC Energy Solutions

Maximising value and minimising risks to commercial energy storage in evolving markets

11.15 - 11.45

Morning Tea

11.45 - 13.00

Mining Microgrids: Powering Industry

Juergen Zimmermann, Business Development and Technology Manager, ABB’s Global Centre of Competence for Microgrids

Microgrids for Mines: why storage for spinning reserve works

Kerim Mekki, Technical Director, Aurecon

Batteries to maximise solar PV generation in islanded mining systems; a case study of optimal battery sizing for a 50 MW solar planet connection

Owen Lock, Country Manager AU/NZ – Storage Solutions, Kokam

Energy Storage for Stability and Reliability: Alinta Energy Mt Newman BESS Case Study

Session Sponsor:

Transforming Energy Storage Economics

Session Moderator:

Sally Torgoman, Infrastructure Lead Advisory/Managing Director, PricewaterhouseCoopers

Speakers:

Aylin Cunsolo, Special Counsel, Baker McKenzie

The rise of power purchase and off-take agreements including energy storage

Samantha Hilliard, Analyst, Clean Horizon

Procurement of large-scale battery energy storage systems: filling the gap between vendors and buyers

Rob Fitzpatrick, CEO, Gelion

Gelion’s Zinc Bromide Gel Battery Technology

13.00 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 15.15

Unlocking Renewable Growth with Energy Storage

Session Moderator:

Abbie McQueen, Associate Director/Team Leader – Renewables, Generation and Industrial, AECOM 

Speakers:

Gianpaolo Giuliani, Global Sales Director, Energy Storage. GE Renewable Energy

Unlocking the transition to a low-carbon, reliable electrical system with hybrid storage solutions

Jes Donneborg, Executive Vice President, Aalborg CSP A/S

Overview and modelling of cost-effective thermal energy storage

Merrick Kerr, CCO, Energy Vault

Innovating a Renewable World

Session Sponsors:

Microgrids, Powering Change Globally

Session Moderator: 

Liz Floyd, Senior Manager – Renewable Energy & Environment, Polyglot Group

Speakers:

Ganesh Ganeshkumar, Territory Manager, Aus/NZ, Ecoult

Empowering Microgrids with Advanced Lead-Acid Technology

Claude Morris, Microgrid Technology Leader, GHD

International case studies on microgrid and utility scale energy storage: Common threads to optimise systems and monetise value 

Miguel Raimao, Vice President Mobile Pipeline, Hexagon Lincoln Inc

No Pipeline? No Problem! Sustainable storage and distribution solutions for renewable natural gas and green hydrogen

Session Sponsor:

 

15.15 - 15.45

Afternoon Tea

15.45 - 16.45

Closing Plenary

Session Moderator:

Dan Sturrock, Director – Business Development & Transactions, ARENA

Speakers:

David Miller, Vice President of Business Development, Greensmith Energy, A Wärtsilä Company

The Key to Unlocking Renewables as Baseload is the Software Control System

Raymond Schmid, Market Development Director, Nel/ProtonOnsite

The PTG Paradigm – Some Real Facts

Matt Penfold, Vice President of Strategy and Commercialisation, AMS

Algorithmic Trading for Storage Assets in the National Electricity Market

Session Sponsor:

16.45 - 16.50

Conference Closes

*This conference program is subject to change